From US$ 77 night

Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites

3220 Hamilton Blvd.
Check-in:
—
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

Heated swimming pool
Indoor swimming pool
Jacuzzi

Situated only 6 minutes' walk from Wave Pool, the pet-friendly Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites offers a vending machine and a lift.

Location

The 3-star hotel is 2.4 km from the filled Cedar Beach Park and in the vicinity of Speed Slides Water Park.

Nearby Attractions

This Allentown hotel also grants access to family attractions like Dorney Park Wildwater Kingdom, which are just 11 minutes' walk away.

Rooms

Bathrooms feature a separate toilet and shower/tub combinations, along with comforts such as a hairdryer and bath sheets.

Dining

Guests can enjoy a selection of American dishes at Dunkin' situated fairly close to the Howard Johnson Allentown.

Relax & Wellness

There is an indoor pool that comes with a hot tub.

Rooms & Availability

King Room - Non-Smoking

2 max
Double
23 m² 248 ft²

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking

4 max
Quadruple
23 m² 248 ft²

Studio Suite with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking

6 max
Suite
25 m² 269 ft²

Amenities

Services

  • Room service
  • Laundry

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Jacuzzi

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Paid Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • 24-hour security
  • Lift
  • ATM/Cash machine
  • Vending machines
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key access
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Allentown

Tourist attractions in Allentown

Local sights

  • 2.1 km 1.3 mi Lenni Lenape Historical
  • 2.1 km 1.3 mi Allentown Municipal Golf Crs
  • 1.7 km 1.1 mi Allentown Parks Office
  • 1.3 km 0.8 mi Allentown Recreation
  • 1.3 km 0.8 mi Cedar Crest College
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Dorney Park and Wildwater Kngdm

Getting around

  • 86.3 km 53.6 mi Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International
  • 53.7 km 33.4 mi Wings Field Airport
  • 72.8 km 45.2 mi Chestercounty Carlson Airport
  • 74.9 km 46.5 mi Crystal Lake Airport
  • 43.5 km 27.1 mi Doylestown Airport
  • 59.3 km 36.8 mi Birchwood-Pocono Airport

Dining options

  • 40 m 131 ft Baskin-Robbins
  • 280 m 919 ft Foo Joy
  • 320 m 1050 ft Chicken Lounge
  • 330 m 1083 ft Gourmet Buffet
  • 340 m 1116 ft Pizza Hut
  • 360 m 1181 ft Carrabba's Italian Grill

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites have a private hot tub in the room?"

The hotel offers one room with a hot tub in the room, providing additional relaxation options for guests.

"What pool facilities are available on-site at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites?"

The property features a heated indoor pool that is open year-round, with designated adult swimming hours from 9 am to 9 pm and children's hours until 8 pm.

"What amenities are available in the rooms at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites?"

Rooms include a microwave, refrigerator, flat-screen TV, and an air conditioning unit; some rooms also have a bathtub and a microwave.

"What nearby attractions are accessible from Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites?"

The hotel is close to Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom, with easy access to shopping areas and the Allentown Golf Course.

"Is there parking available at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites?"

The hotel provides free private parking on-site, with reservation needed for parking spaces.

"What role does staff service play at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites?"

The staff is noted for assisting with guest requests efficiently, and they participate in providing a friendly environment.

"Does Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites have accessible facilities?"

The hotel has wheelchair accessible rooms, bathrooms with grab rails, and designated accessible parking areas.

"What are the room options at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Allentown/Dorney Hotel & Suites?"

Rooms are spacious and include configurations such as king beds; some rooms feature hot tubs, with prices depending on reservation details.

More Great Hotels in Allentown

Historic Benner Mansion
25 S 15Th Street (1.3 km to City Center)
Holiday Inn Express - Allentown North By Ihg
1715 Plaza Lane (1.9 km to City Center)
Holiday Inn Allentown-Bethlehem By Ihg
4325 Hamilton Boulevard (6.0 km to City Center)
Staybridge Suites Allentown Airport Lehigh Valley By Ihg
1787A Airport Road (5.7 km to City Center)
Holiday Inn Express And Suites Allentown West By Ihg
5630 Tilghman Street (8.4 km to City Center)
Renaissance Allentown Hotel
12 North 7Th Street (1.7 km to City Center)
Hilton Garden Inn Allentown Bethlehem Airport
1787-B Airport Road (5.6 km to City Center)
Homewood Suites by Hilton Allentown-West/Fogelsville
7686 Industrial Blvd Route 100 (11.4 km to City Center)

Recommended Hotels in Other Cities

Swissotel Amsterdam
Damrak 96 (0.1 km to City Center)
Moxy Downtown Los Angeles
1260 South Figueroa Street (2.8 km to City Center)
Aventura Mexicana Hotel
Avenue 10 Y Calle 24, Playa Del Carmen, Mx (0.5 km to City Center)
Fh55 Grand Hotel Mediterraneo
Lungarno Del Tempio, 44 (1.6 km to City Center)
Momentus Serviced Residences Novena
12 Shan Road (3.4 km to City Center)
The Lodge At Buckberry Creek
961 Campbell Lead Rd (2.4 km to City Center)
Hotel Elliott
357 12Th Street (0.1 km to City Center)
Rendezvous Hotel Singapore By Far East Hospitality
9 Bras Basah Road (0.5 km to City Center)
La Villa Marbella - Old Town
Calle Principe, 10 (0.3 km to City Center)
Hotel Casanova
Frezzaria 1284 (1.6 km to City Center)